Frequently Asked Questions 

Collaborative Research Fund

What is ConTex?

The ConTex office was established by The University of Texas System to support a program of cooperation with Mexico's National Council of Science and Technology (CONACYT). This new program will expand current collaboration with CONACYT and many other first-rate academic institutions in Mexico.

What is the ConTex Collaborative Research Fund?

The ConTex Collaborative Research Fund provides the opportunity to build and strengthen collaborations between co-PIs in Texas and Mexico that contribute to the economic development and welfare of Texas and Mexico.

How much support does the grant provide?

The fund has capacity to provide up to $1 million per year, and each proposal may receive up to $150,000 over two years.

Who can apply?

Teams must be co-directed by an eligible Principal Investigator from a UT System campus and an eligible Principal Investigator from a Mexican institution of higher education and/or research center that is part of the Registro Nacional de Instituciones y Empresas Científicas y Tecnológicas (RENIECYT).

Can adjunct faculty or researchers serve as principal investigators?

No, UT System PIs must be tenured or tenure-track faculty or research scientists. Mexican PIs must hold full-time academic/research appointments in a Mexican institution of higher education and/or research that is part of the Registro Nacional de Instituciones y Empresas Científicas y Tecnológicas (RENIECYT), referred to in article 25 - section II of the Law of Science and Technology (LCYT).

Can a PI submit more than one proposal?

No.

Can institutions beyond those represented by PIs participate in the same proposal?

Yes, as long as they are qualifying UT System or Mexican institutions.

Can there be more than 2 co-PIs?

Yes, but the grant must identify one PI from UTS and one from Mexico as the main points of contact for the purposes of grant administration.

What kinds of expenses does the grant cover?

For complete details, see our guide.

Can funds be used to purchase equipment?

Yes, but the cost of equipment cannot surpass 25 percent of the grant’s overall budget.

Can graduate students or post-docs participate?

Yes, but they cannot serve as a co-PI on the proposal, nor can post-doc salaries be paid with ConTex grant funds.

Can funds be used to pay salaries?

Funds cannot be used to pay faculty or post-doc salary, but may be used to support undergraduate, Master's or Doctoral students who work on the project. Graduate students at Mexican institutions who already receive funding from CONACYT may not be paid on ConTex grants.

Is there a specific amount of funding designated to each UT System institution?

No, the selection process is open to all PIs, regardless of their affiliation. While the primary criteria are the quality and impact of a proposal, ConTex intends to support a wide variety of projects, including a diversity both of disciplinary focus and geographic/institutional participation. 

What criteria will be applied for the award of grants?

The following is not an exhaustive list, but does provide the primary criteria:

·         Quality of proposal:

o   contribution to current body of knowledge,

o   experience and expertise of PIs,

o   coherence and clarity of work plan,

o   reasonableness and efficiency of budget,

o   likelihood of completing all research goals,

·         Impact of proposed research on economic development and welfare of Texas/Mexico;

·         Contribution to the development of the US–Mexico network of scientists and scholars;

·         Ability to leverage current resources and infrastructure for increased impact and visibility;

·         Probability to attract future support of other funding agencies;

·         For list of areas of primary interest for research, please see our call for proposals. 

·         If you have further questions, please contact Dr. David Vassar, Director of Programs , by email or phone (210-458-5548).

How will funds be managed?

ConTex will facilitate award payments directly to PIs as appropriate, depending on the structure and timing of the proposed expenditures (i.e. budget).  

Is there a deadline to apply for the grant?

Yes. Proposals must be submitted by 6 p.m. (CST) on March 24, 2017.

What is the ConTex collaborative research fund application process?

Information and application instructions can be found on the ConTex website's funding page

In what language should proposals be submitted?

Proposals must be submitted in English.